ANAND WELFARE TRUST > ANAND LIBRARY SCHOLARSHIPS

A+ | Reset | A-

The Apeejay School faculty does voluntary work at the library - teaching the children, counseling their parents and also keeping an eye out for children who show promise, so that they can be sponsored to either Apeejay School or a vernacular school, or even sponsored for a vocational course.

Its often a tough job for the faculty when they see bright children drop out and many have since 1997. However many have studied on and in these small successes lies the inspiration for the Anand Library.


A representative list of some of the children whose studies were sponsored is given below. Please click on their names to know more


Apeejay Anand Children’s Library Scholarships

Year Walk-in children Enrolled with Scholarship to
2016 Vansh Lama LKG, Apeejay School, Park Street
  Rakesh Sarkar Class 1, Apeejay School, Salt Lake
  Sibnath Das Class 1, Apeejay School, Salt Lake
  Sumit Dhar UKG, Apeejay School, Salt Lake
2015 Chiranjit Baidya Class 4, Apeejay School, Salt Lake
Dipjoy Roy Class 4, Apeejay School, Salt Lake
Prabir Banerjee Class 3, Apeejay School, Salt Lake
Debasish Mallik Class 3, Apeejay School, Salt Lake
Kurratul Ain UKG, Apeejay School, Park Street
2014 Zareen Khatoon LKG Apeejay School Park Street
2013 Nirjala Das LKG Apeejay School, Park Street
Sazia Tabassum King’s Park School
S K Nawab Class IV, Apeejay School, Sal Lake
Halim Ansari Class I Apeejay School Sal Lake
Jahangir Ansari Class I Apeejay School Salt Lake
2012 Uzma Khatoon LKG, Apeejay School, Park Street
2011 Salina Khatoon LKG, Apeejay School, Park Street
Sandeep Chowdhury Class III, Bolton’s Day School 
2010 Sahil Routh Class I, Apeejay School, Park Street
2009 Tanisha Routh Class I, Apeejay School
2008 Md. Salauddin Bolton’s Day School
2007 Rita Routh Nursery, All Saints Day School
Julekha Afsana,Vocational Training, La Martiniere Knitting School
2006 Menka Kumari, Class IV, Indira Gandhi Memorial School
2005 Zainab Naushad Class VI, Prince Day School
Md. Wasim Class IV, Bolton's Day School
2003 Rabeya Khatoon Class II, Indira Academy
2002 Mubarak Ali Class V, Cartouche School
Alia Alam Class VI, King's Park School
2001 Deepa Rai Class VIII, Bhamasha School
Nandini Routh Class VII, Bhamasha School
2000 Abinash Sharma Class X, Bhamasha School
1998 Biki Kumar Roy Class VIII, Bhamasha School 
Md. Shahid Ali Class VII, Bolton's Day School
1997 Md. Saif Ali Class VIII, Cartouche Day School. 

 


Contact

Rita Chatterjee
115 Park Street, Kolkata - 700 016
T:  +91 98302 66272
E: